Program


Program

There will be simultaneous interpretation.

September 12th (Wednesday)

19 : 00 ~ 21 : 00


Welcome Reception for speakers 

and delegates


September 13th (Thursday)

08 : 00 ~ 08 : 40


Registration


08 : 40 ~ 09 : 20


Opening Ceremony


Welcome Speech and Opening Address 

Sang-Jo Kim

(Chairperson, Korea Fair Trade Commission)


Congratulatory Remarks


Byungdoo Min

(Chairman, National Policy Committee, National Assembly of the Republic of Korea)


Kazuyuki Sugimoto

(Chairman, Japan Fair Trade Commission)


09 : 30 ~ 11 : 30



Session 1

Roles and Anti-competitiveness

of Big Data in Digital Economy


Moderator

Frédéric Jenny

(Chairman, OECD Competition Committee)


Panelist

Kazuyuki Sugimoto

(Chairman, Japan Fair Trade Commission)

Ian Conner

(Deputy Director, Bureau of Competition,

US Federal Trade Commission)

Kris Dekeyser

(Director,

EC Directorate General for Competition)

Allen Grunes

(Founder and Competition lawyer,

Konkurrenz Group)

Antony Cook

(Associate General Counsel, Microsoft)


11 : 30 ~ 13 : 30


Luncheon


13 : 30 ~ 15 : 30


Session 2

Implementation of Civil Means for Competition Enforcement and their Efficiency


Moderator

Paul Nihoul

(Judge, EU General Court)


Panelist

Sang-Jo Kim

(Chairperson, Korea Fair Trade Commission)

Brent Snyder

(Chief Executive Officer, 

Hong Kong Competition Commission)

Chris Fonteijn

(Former Chairman, Board of the Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets)

Wang Xianlin

(Professor,
Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

James Martin

(Partner, Zelle LLP.)


15 : 30 ~ 16 : 00


Coffee Break


16 : 00 ~ 18 : 00


Session 3

Algorithms and Competition Enforcement


Moderator

Hwang Lee

(Professor, Korea University School of Law, Seoul)


Panelist

Richard A. Powers

(Deputy Assistant Attorney General, US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division)

Andrey Tsyganov

(Deputy Head,

Russia Federal Antimonopoly Service)

Kai-Uwe Kühn

(Professor, University of East Anglia)

Andy Chen

(Professor, Chung Yuan Christian University)

Damien Geradin

(Partner, Euclid Law Ltd.)


18 : 00 ~ 18 : 10


Closing Ceremony


Closing Address

Sang-Jo Kim

(Chairperson, Korea Fair Trade Commission)


19 : 00 ~ 21 : 00


Social Dinner for speakers

and delegates

September 12th (Wednesday)

19 : 00 ~ 21 : 00 

Welcome Reception for speakers and delegates


September 13th (Thursday)

08 : 00 ~ 08 : 40

Registration


08 : 40 ~ 09 : 20

Opening Ceremony


Welcome Speech and Opening Address

Sang-Jo Kim

Chairperson,

Korea Fair Trade Commission


Congratulatory Remarks

Byungdoo Min

Chairman, 

National Policy Committee, National Assembly of the Republic of Korea 

Kazuyuki Sugimoto

Chairman,

Japan Fair Trade Commission


09 : 30 ~ 11 : 30

Session 1: Roles and Anti-competitiveness of Big Data in Digital

                   Economy


Moderator

Frédéric Jenny

Chairman,

OECD Competition Committee


Panelist

Kazuyuki Sugimoto


Chairman,

Japan Fair Trade Commission

Ian Conner

Deputy Director,

Bureau of Competition,

US Federal Trade Commission

Kris Dekeyser

Director,

EC Directorate General for Competition

Allen Grunes

Founder and Competition lawyer, Konkurrenz Group

Antony Cook

Associate General Counsel, Microsoft


11 : 30 ~ 13 : 30

Luncheon


13 : 30 ~ 15 : 30

Session 2: Implementation of Civil Means for Competition

                    Enforcement and their Efficiency


Moderator

Paul Nihoul

Judge,

EU General Court


Panelist

Sang-Jo Kim

Chairperson,

Korea Fair Trade Commission

Brent Snyder

Chief Executive Officer,

Hong Kong Competition Commission

Chris Fonteijn

Former Chairman,

Board of the Netherlands Authority for Consumers and Markets

Wang Xianlin

Professor,

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

James Martin

Partner, Zelle LLP.


15 : 30 ~ 16 : 00

Coffee Break


16 : 00 ~ 18 : 00

Session 3: Algorithms and Competition Enforcement


Moderator

Hwang Lee

Professor,

Korea University School of Law, Seoul


Panelist

Richard A. Powers

Deputy Assistant Attorney General,

US Department of Justice, Antitrust Division

Andrey Tsyganov

Deputy Head,

Russia Federal Antimonopoly Service

Kai-Uwe Kühn

Professor,

University of East Anglia

Andy Chen

Professor,

Chung Yuan Christian University

Damien Geradin

Partner, Euclid Law Ltd.


18 : 00 ~ 18 : 10

Closing Ceremony


Closing

Address

Sang-Jo Kim

Chairperson,

Korea Fair Trade Commission


19 : 00 ~ 21 : 00

Social Dinner for speakers and delegates

Copyright ⓒ The 10th Seoul International Competition Forum